Skip to main content

Privacy

Privacy Policy

WORKSFUN™ PTY LTD

Introduction

Worksfun (“we”,“us”) is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we collect, how we use it, how it is stored and how we may disclose this personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all websites relating to us including websites hosted by third parties, where those websites do not have their own privacy policy.

We do NOT share any personal information about you with anyone, other than as outlined in this agreement, as may be required by law, or as needed by us to assist in managing our relationship with you. We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. By using this website you are accepting the practices that are described in this Privacy Policy. Like all Privacy Policies, they should be read and reviewed so you understand how personal information is being used.

Personal Information

We may collect information directly from you when you register as a member, subscribe to our newsletters, write to us, telephone us or email us, when you place an order or print a voucher. This will usually include your name and all of your contact details, postal or residential addresses (delivery address), contact numbers, your email address and referral email addresses, for the purpose of becoming a member and purchasing goods and services.

We collect this information to provide you with products, services and information of a general nature so that you can get the most from your membership, receive information on coupons, discounts & vouchers, add your responses to trivia questions, add menu ideas and recipes and share information on your company noticeboard. Additionally we collect this information to enter competitions, complete surveys, receive feedback, comments, suggestions and in general communication with us.

We may use cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with our sites and services to offer a more personalised experience.

We may also collect personal information through the company you work for, suppliers and club partners who may assist us in providing products and services and deals and discounts, third party organisations, social media, and referrals from other members.

We do not store your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by eWay. Please check the eWay.com.au website for their privacy policy and security procedures.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

Sending you newsletters or promotional offers from time to time.

Processing your order(s). Saving and using the information for future orders.

Providing you with Coupons (current and future coupons), products and services and special offers available to members. Contacting you in the event we have difficulties in processing your order.

Providing products or services from advertisers; working with you and communicating with you; to optimise the products, services and information we provide to you; to monitor our service in order provide a premium workplace social club experience and online staff shop.

Redeeming coupons, vouchers, discount offers. We may need to forward your personal information to the Merchant in order to redeem the deal. Similarly the Merchant may request the same information when redeeming the voucher/offer either online, during the booking process or in person. Additionally, organisations that are sponsoring,organising or may be involved with the deal, a competition survey or feedback requests.

Unless requested not to, we may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

If you have opted in to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from us, you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from the third party, the Merchant, providing the Deal. If you are contacted by a third party, that third party’s ‘opt out’ of receiving further communications will be governed by their privacy policy.

Other companies, third party service providers or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf such as for website material production, processing credit card information, mailing of information, prizes and promotional material, printing functions, data analysis, telemarketing, and advertising.

Anyone you authorise us to disclose personal information to.

We may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser. Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require.

Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law, for regulatory reporting or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

Other Information We Collect

When you visit our site, we record general information about your visit for statistical purposes. We, or our web monitoring service provider, may use this anonymous statistical data, may aggregate it and perform various analysis  to improve our services and improve your experience in using the website. Your personal information is not collected if you are simply browsing this website.

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s memory for retrieval by website servers, for record-keeping purposes, to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. We use cookies to collect information on the web pages visited by our customers to enhance and improve our services and your experience visiting our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your computer. You can configure your computer to allow, notify, refuse or delete cookies at any time.

Referrals

By providing us with referrals you represent to use that you are authorised to do so. We do not use these referrals in any contact or marketing unless they directly engage with us and the website.

Security

Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet or printed material can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we have implemented measures and policies to ensure activity and data is protected from misuse or loss or authorised use, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.

Trans-border Data Flows and Web Hosting

From time to time, some of our services and website management and third party services may be performed overseas. In all cases where this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is handled in a consistent manner in line with this Privacy Policy.

Updating Personal Information

Worksfun endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Members can update their personal information on the website under their account details. You can edit or delete information unless we are required by law to retain it. You can also contact us regarding your information or to request access to your information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Links to other websites

This web site may contain links to other sites. Worksfun is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that have links from our website. Please take the time to examine the privacy policy of these companies and other websites which may be linked before disclosing your personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Direct Marketing and Opting-out

By become a member you consent to and authorise us to use your personal information in direct marketing by us and in keeping you informed of activities, news and events at the club. Our members are given the opportunity to 'opt-out' of receiving emailed information, direct marketing or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. To re-subscribe simply go to the email section of the website or your profile maintenance section and re-enter your details. This will not affect the status of your membership.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time we may need to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements will be posted on the website.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer
Worksfun Pty Ltd
PO Box 340
Kogarah NSW 1485